Past

2017

January
5. FUEGO & strings (Nacho Córdoba, Pauline Hogstrand, Nicole Hogstrand, Asger Thomsen, Tomo Jacobson), Amard’illo kl. 20.00, København
9. Hedtjärn/Mofjell/Thomsen + Kaja Draksler, Mandagsklubben 5e kl. 24:00, København
10. Oscar Grönberg/Ole Mofjell/Asger Thomsen, Fresh Sounds, Akvariet RMC, København
18. Solo, Donau115, Berlin
19. Mia Dyberg Trio, Sowieso, Berlin
20. Mia Dyberg Trio, Sowieso, Berlin
21. Mia Dyberg Trio, Salon Villa der Plagwitz, Leipzig
22. Mia Dyberg Trio, M89, Leipzig

February
19. Simon Solem Trio, Forketta, København
21. Mia Dyberg Trio, Metronomen, København
22. Mia Dyberg Trio, Amardillo, København
23. Mia Dyberg Trio, Osramhuset, København

March
10. Mathias Savery/Hasse Bruun/Asger Thomsen, Ama’rdillo, København
25. Storm D’Angelo/Mads Ulrich/Asger Thomsen/special guest, Noisy Beehive, Huset, København
30. Jesper Zeuthen/Håkon Berre/Kristian Tangvik/Asger Thomsen, Ama’rdillo, København

April
14. Lasse Schjerning/Johann Gustav/AT, Blød Hat, København
LOVE, Poland tour:
19.04 LOVE – Sucha Beskidzka
20.04 LOVE – Winiarnia “Pod Czarnym Kotem”, Poznań
21.04 LOVE – 66. Pociąg do Jazzu – Love, Darłowo
22.04 LOVE – Wieża MIchałowska, Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki
25.04 LOVE – DZiK, Warszawa
26.04 LOVE – Klub Alchemia, Kraków
27.04 LOVE – 9. Lublin Jazz Festiwal, Lublin

May
8. Philipp Rumsch/Jeppe Høi Justesen/Nicole Hogstrand/Pauline Hogstrand/Asger Thomsen, Mandagsklubben, 5E, København
24. LOVE, BrÖtz, Gothenburg, Sweden
25. LOVE, Fridhem Folkhögskola, Sweden

June
13. Plasma, RMC, København

19. 20:00: Isak Hedtjärn/Jedrzej Lagodzinski/Håkon Berre/Asger Thomsen, Mandagsklubben, 5E, København
19. 23:00: Philipp Rumsch/Jeppe Høi Justesen/Asger Thomsen T. Monk celebration, Mandagsklubben, 5E, København
20. Gianluca Elia/Emil Palme/Szymon Pimpon/AT (G. Elia’s Master Exam Concert) RMC, Cph
20. Simon Brinck’s The Nearness (Master Exam Concert), RMC, Cph
21. Isak Hedtjärn/Jedrzej Lagodzinski/Håkon Berre/Asger Thomsen (AT’s Master Exam Concert) RMC, Cph
21. Moogie Jazz (Moogie’s Master Exam Concert) RMC, Cph
29. Fredik Fog/Carolyn Goodwin/Storm D’Angelo/Arvid Ingvarsson, Ama’rdillo, København

July
Copenhagen Jazz Festival
– 7. 17:00 LOVE, Koncertkirken
– 7. 20:00 PAW/Animal Horse, Metronomen
– 9. 16:30 Dødssejleren, Kødbyen
– 10. 15:00 SOLO (cassette release), Insula Music, Blågårdsgade
– 10. 20:00 Savery/Bruun/Thomsen, Metronomen
– 11. 15:30 Johannes Gammelgård/Laust M. Andreassen/Frederik Fog/Kasper Tom/AT, Impro + Grill, Osramhuset
– 11. 19:00 Spektral Lydsøjle (Thomsen/Dyberg/Elia/Olesen) Egetoft/Thomsen Presents, Mayhem
– 11. 23:00 Isak Hedtjärn Ensemble, Egetoft/Thomsen Presents, Mayhem
– 12. 17:00 Mia Dyberg Trio, Ama’rdillo
– 13. 20:00 Konkyhlie, @Taus place, Istedgade
– 14. 16:30 Thomsen/Hedtjärn/Berre/Lagodzinski, The Community Presents, Koncertkirken
– 14. 20:00 Jazz @ Blød Hat
– 15. 16:30 Mia Dyberg Trio, The Community Presents, Koncertkirken
– 15. 20:00 Jazz @ Blød Hat
19. 21:00 Taus Bregnhøj-Olesen/Asger Thomsen Duo, SåRT, Aarhus
25. Mia Dyberg Trio feat. Clayton Thomas, Loophole, Berlin
26. Mia Dyberg Trio, T-Berlin, Berlin
28. Dødssejleren, Himmelstorm Festival

August
3. 21.00 Jesper Zeuthen Sådan Cirka, Amardillo, Kbh
17. 21:00 Jesper Zeuten Sådan Cirka, Amardillo, Kbh
26. w. Jonas Due, Blød Hat, Kbh

September
Tour with Eliot Cardinaux and friends:
11. Kbh, 5e: 20:00 Eliot Cardinaux, Andrius Dereviancenko, Ole Mofjell, Asger Thomsen
11. Kbh, 5e: 23:00 Max Johnson/Kresten Osgood/Eliot Cardinaux
12. Köln – Kunstwerk (Eliot Cardinaux, Jonas EngelEtienne Nillesen, Asger Thomsen)
13. Berlin – T Berlin (Mia Dyberg, Dag Magnus Narvesen, Axel Dörner, Eliot Cardinaux, Asger Thomsen)
14. Berlin – Art-Sound Festival, Friedrichshein (Mia Dyberg, Dag Magnus Narvesen, Axel Dörner, Eliot Cardinaux, Asger Thomsen)
15. Berlin – Sowieso – (Mia Dyberg, Dag Magnus Narvesen, Axel Dörner, Eliot Cardinaux, Asger Thomsen)
16. Berlin – Kühlspot Social Klub, Lehderstr.74-79 HH, 13086 Berlin, (Mia Dyberg, Dag Magnus Narvesen, Axel Dörner, Eliot Cardinaux, Asger Thomsen)
18. Kbh, Ama’rdillo, 17:30 (EC, Andrius DereviancenkoTy Je, AT)
19. Concert/Live Recording session RMC, (Gianluca Elia, sax / Nicole Hogstrand, cello / Pauline Nicole Hogstrand, viola / Taus Bregnhøj-Olesenn, guitar, / AT, bass / ET, pno, poetry)
19. Kbh, Koncertkirken, Magpie (w. Jeppe Høi Justesen) feat. Kasper Tranberg
20. Kbh, House concert (Eliot Cardinaux/Taus B-Olesen Duo + Hogstrang/Hogstrand/Roberto Bordiga/Thomsen String Quartet)

30. Paula, House Concert, Vesterbro, Kbh

October
6. Itvivl, Karens Minde Kulturhus, Kbh
8. Mia Dyberg/Kamilla Kovacs/AT, T-Berlin, Berlin
11. Mazen Kerbaj/Nana Pi Larsen/Emilio Gordoa/AT,  Sowieso, Berlin
17. Carolyn Goodwin/Jesper Løvdal/Daniel Sommer/AT, Amardillo, Kbh

 

2016

November
Avantguitar Tour (Yngel, Ikbal Lubys, Dharma, Asger Thomsen) – Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia (solo electric bass + collaborations)
Facebook Page
10. SEMARANG ● RUANG MUSIK UNES
11. TUBAN ● REST AREA EX. TERMINAL LAMA
12. SURABAYA ● AIOLAA
13. DENPASAR ● TUKAD ABU
15. MALANG ● HOUTENHAND
18. SOLO ● MUARA MARKET
19. YOGYAKARTA ● NGAYOGJAZZ GODEAN
20. YOGYAKARTA ● WANGI ARTROOM // KEDAI KOPPI BELL
22. SINGAPORE ● ARTISTRY
25. MALAYSIA ● LIVE FACT, KUALA LUMPUR
26-28 MALAYSIA ● KLEX FESTIVAL, KUALA LUMPUR

October
1. Eliot Cardinaux/Asger Thomsen/Jeppe Høi Justesen, Mooment Festival, Analogbar, Huset, Kbh
2., 20:30 Eliot Cardinaux/Asger Thomsen/Jeppe Høi Justesen, Ama’rdillo, Kbh
3., 21:00 Eliot Cardinaux/Asger Thomsen/Jeppe Høi Justesen, 5e, Kbh
6. Mads Egetoft/Asger Thomsen/Jeppe Høi Justesen, Ama’rdillo, Kbh
10. Asger Thomsen Kvartet (exam-concert), Akvariet, RMC, Kbh
13. Jesper Zeuthen/Asger Thomsen/Håkon Berre, Ama’rdillo, Kbh
17. Juho Nummelin “Who’s Band Is It Anyway”, 5e, Kbh
22. Konkyhlie feat. Laura Toxværd, Konkyhlie releasefest, Taus’ room, Istedgade, Kbh

September
2. Itvivl, Dokk1, Aarhus
7. Mia Dyberg Trio, Sowieso, Berlin
19. Savery/Bruun/Thomsen, Greenhouse, Berlin
20. Marcello Busato/Pacho Davila/Asger Thomsen, Loophole, Berlin
21. Mia Dyberg Trio, Loophole, Berlin
28. Konkyhlie (Christian Kyhl Mindekoncert), Koncertkirken, Kbh
29. Mofjell/Thomsen/Elia, Mooment Festival, Analogbar, Huset, Kbh
30. Mia Dyberg Trio, Mooment Festival, Analogbar, Huset, Kbh
30. Jesper Zeuthen Trio, Mooment Festival, Analogbar, Huset, Kbh
30. Eliot Cardinaux/Taus Bregnhøj-Olesen/Gianluca Elia/Erik Kimestad/Asger Thomsen/Jeppe Høi Justesen, Mooment Festival, Analogbar, Huset, Kbh

August
13. Bird Conversation feat. Asger Thomsen, Sowieso, Berlin
25. Tobias Delius / Mia Dyberg / Asger Thomsen, Donau115, Berlin

July
3. Improvisor Summit, Koncertkirken, Cph
5. Rituelt Evighedsklimaks, Metronomen, Cph
5. Juho Nummelin Group, Metronomen, Cph
6. Juho Nummelin Group, Huset, Cph
6. Peter Tinning Sediment, Huset, Cph
7. Engel, Tarwid, Thomsen, Maksimovs, Metronomen, Cph
8. Mia Dyberg’s Old and New Dreams, Koncertkirken, Cph
9. Zeuthen Sådan Cirka, Amardillo, Cph
9. Zeuthen Sådan Cirka, Mellemrummet, Cph
10. Cheap Animals feat. Devin Gray and Tomasz Dawbrowski, Koncertkirken, Cph
14., 21:00  Zeuthen Sådan Cirka, Amardillo, Cph
21., 21:00  Jesper Zeuthen/Håkon Berre/Asger Thomsen, Ama’rdillo, Copenhagen

June
30. Solo, Kvarterhuset, Cph

May
3. Cheap Animals, Villa Kuriosum, Berlin
5. Cheap Animals, XB Liebig, Berlin
6. Cheap Animals, Greenhouse, Berlin
7. Cheap Animals feat. Xing Xing Xing, Okerstrasse, Berlin

April
11. Delirium Band, 5E, Cph
28. ITVIVL, Kælderlæsning, Cph

March
4. Elsewhere and Friends Gianluca Elia/Szymon Pimpon/Asger Thomsen, Kvarterhuset, Cph
7. Mia Dyberg Old and New Dreams, 5E, Cph
8. SBED, Trinatis Kirken, Cph
10. Konkyhlie, Mayhem, Cph
17. AMOC (Modern cirkus and improvised music) Zoe Efstathiou, Taus B Olesen, Asger Thomsen, AFUK, Cph
18. ITVIVL, Aalborg
19. ITVIVL, Rust, Cph
29. Solo bass, RMC, Cph


February
1. Tomo Jacobsen’s Lots of Double Basses, 5E, Cph
15. Mia Dyberg Trio, 5E, Cph
21. Asger Thomsen Delirium Band, Metronomen, Cph
22. Dyberg, Kovaks, Maksimovs, Thomsen, Metronomen, Cph
22.Gregorz Tarwid Trio, 5E, Cph
29. Asger Thomsen Trio (Engel, Justesen, Thomsen), 5E, Cph

January
4. Storm D’Angelo/Jeppe Justesen/Asger Thomsen, 5E, Cph


2015

December
2. Jesper Thilo meets RMC, Kulturhuset Islands Brygge, Cph
3.Gianluca Elia, Ole Mofjell, Asger Thomsen, Mooment Festival, RMC, Cph
4. Elswhere Seekers, Dome of Visions, Cph
6. Konkyhlie, Mooment Festival, Kvarterhuset, Cph
14. Goodiepal Islandic Animated Notation Boyband, Jazzhouse, Cph
15. Goodiepal Islandic Animated Notation Boyband, Jazzhouse, Cph
16. Goodiepal Islandic Animated Notation Boyband, Jazzhouse, Cph

November
4. Ryan Blotnick Quartet (Ryan Blotnick, Eliot Cardinaux, Asger Thomsen, Kresten Osgood), Outpost 186, Boston, USA
6. Pandelis Karayorgis (piano), Will Greene (sax), Kasper Tranberg (trumpet), Asger Thomsen (bass) Kresten Osgood (drums), Outpost 186, Boston, USA
8. “Treebones and Riddlepieces” with Eliot Cardinaux, Daniel Pencer, Isaac Luxon (guitar), Jeppe Høj Jusetsen  (drums), Zoe Christiensen (clarinet), and Asger Thomsen (bass), The Green Room, Boston, USA
9. Asger Thomsen (bass), Kasper Tranberg (trumpet), Daniel Bitran – sopran sax, Jeppe Høj Justesen (drums) Eliot Cardinaux (piano), Outpost 186, Boston, USA
10. Daniel Pencer (sax), Lautaro Mantilla (guitar), Asger Thomsen (bass), Jeppe Høj Justesen (drums), The Lilypad, Boston, USA